Live well with Pharmasave Cloverdale Pharmasave Health Center Got health problems?  Let us help!
Talk to your Livewell Pharmacist about natural alternatives and complementary medicine.

SEABUCKTHORN 

WHAT IS SEABUCKTHORN?                     BUY ONLINE

"If there ever was an herb that could qualify for the next generation of herbal luminaries, I would nominate Seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoids)."

Mark Blumenthal of the American Botanical Council

Get Seabuckthorn at Cloverdale Pharmasave!

If there is one word that best describes Seabuckthorn it is ANTIOXIDANT. The fruit, seed and leaves contain an impressive array of antioxidant compounds. The concentration of vitamin C in the berries reaches 2500mg/100g depending on the species.

The berries are also a rich source of vitamin E, carotenoids, flavonoids, sterols including beta sitosterol; stanols, superoxide dismutase (SOD) and polar lipids. The leaves are an equally rich source of important antioxidants including beta carotene, vitamin E, flavonoids, catechins, elagic acid, ferulic acid, folic acid and significant values of calcium, magnesium and potassium. The dried leaves also provide an important source of protein at 24%.

In addition to its carotenoid and vitamin E content, the oil from the seabuckthorn berry contains on average 35% of the rare and valuable palmitoleic acid (16:1 n-7). This rare fatty acid is a component of skin fat and is known to support cell, tissue and wound healing. The seed oil is characterized by its high oleic acid content (17%) and its one to one ratio of omega 3 (alpha linolenic) and omega 6 (linoleic) at approximately 24% and 31% respectively.

The relationship of equivalence between the two omegas is critical because they self-check each other in a delicate balance to regulate thousands of metabolic functions through prostaglandin pathways. Nearly every biologic function is somehow interconnected with the delicate balance between Omega-6 and Omega-3.

Until recently, most of the research into the medicinal, nutraceutical and cosmeceutical properties of seabuckthorn has originated in China and Russia where studies have been ongoing since the 1950's. Preparations from the fruit, seeds, leaves and bark of seabuckthorn have demonstrated great promise in the treatment of the mucous membranes including ulcers and gastro-intestinal disorders as well as vaginal problems. Additional studies have shown that seabuckthorn oils and juice have a positive effect on the cardiovascular system and have a cholesterol lowering activity. Certain compounds in the bark and leaves are anti-carcinogenic and anti-tumoregenic. It is generally accepted in the cosmetic industry that seabuckthorn oils have unique anti-aging properties and stimulate tissue regeneration.

A natural product that actually works, Seabuckthorn was introduced to the North American marketplace by Seabuckthorn International in 1991.

Get Seabuckthorn products at Cloverdale Pharmasave

Seabuckthorn International is the Original Seabuckthorn Company and currently enjoys a world wide reputation for creating, manufacturing, selling and distributing very high quality Seabuckthorn Consumer Products including Cleansing Bars, Face and Body Creams, Shampoo and Conditioner, Concentrated Nutritional Supplements, Teas, Seed Oils and Fruit Oils.

Seabuckthorn may also appear in products as Sea Buckthorn or Sea-buckthorn.

Source: Seabuckthorn International


Q&A with Dr. Henry Cheng
Q
: I have bad psoriasis and my wife has rosacea and eczema. Is there a good natural soap that will help our conditions?

A: I recommend you try the SBT Oil Soaps. They are known to be the best for skin conditions. Made in a base of high quality vegetable oils and utilizing the healing properties of seabuckthorn oils, these soaps have remarkable curative effects on rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis. In particular, I found the SBT Berry Bar so smooth that the luxurious lather feels like cream on my skin. It rinses off easily and leaves the skin very clean and soft. It has absolutely no fragrance or added chemicals, and is suitable for the most sensitive skin. These specialty soaps costs more than regular soaps, but less than their competition. After using the soap, you can apply the 100% pure SBT oil directly onto the affected areas. SBT oil has potent anti-inflammatory and moisturizing effects.

Treating Skin Conditions with Seabuckthorn

Reports: "The Definitive Report On Rosacea"
                  "SBT and Inflammation"
                  "Seabuckthorn Skin Care"

BUY ONLINE

Click here to go to the top of this page

Sponsors